Plett Surf Lifesaving Club Carnival

On Friday, 28/01, a small Woodridge Surf Lifesaving Club Team departed to compete at the 2022 Plett SLC Carnival.

Teams competing at this event include Mossel Bay SLC, Marlin SLC, Plett SLC, Kings Beach SLC, Bluewater Bay SLC and Summerstrand SLC.

Woodridge SLC Makes History!

For the first time in its 49 year history, Woodridge SLC entered an u14 (Nipper) in a lifesaving competition.

Woodridge SLC was proud to have Gian Moolman represent the Club in the u14 competition.

Well done, Gian!

Gian Moolman

 

Woodridge SLC TEAM

u14 – Gian Moolman

u15 – Liam Schweitzer, Alexander Moolman, Vaclav Horak, Nicolas Zoghby, Jessica Harcus, Anna Kirsten

u17 – Gabin Chabanel, Nicola Harcus, Hannah Praetorius, Andrea Collins

u19 – Luke Leggatt, Oliver Mitchley, Jamelia Forbes

Liam, Zander, Nick and Vasa.

As Woodridge SLC does not (usually) cater for u14 lifeguards, several College pupils represented other clubs

such as Summerstrand SLC at the Plett Carnival, and these include: Daniella Harcus, Jamie Schweitzer, Milla Aylesbury and Sebastian Zoghby

Daniella Harcus competing for SS SLC must be congratulated on some outstanding results in the u13 division, including 1st Place in the Surf Swim and 2nd Placings in Run Swim Run, Malibu Board and Iron Man!

The Woodridge Team was well-supported by both parents (who outnumbered the Team!) and Old Woodridgeans, and their support is greatly appreciated!

And as always, the Woodridge Team was complimented by friends and strangers alike on their sporting ability, attitude, manners and behaviour.

Well done, Woodridge!

RESULTS

20x 1st Places

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

SURF SWIM

1st u14 Male – Gian Moolman

1st u15 Male – Alexander Moolman and Liam Schweitzer

1st u17 Female – Nicola Harcus

1st u17 Male – Luke Leggatt

2nd u15 Female – Jessica Harcus

3rd u15 Male – Vaclav Horak

RUN SWIM RUN

1st u14 Male – Gian Moolman

1st u15 Male – Liam Schweitzer

1st u17 Female – Nicola Harcus

2nd u15 Male – Alexander Moolman

MALIBU BOARD

1st u17 Female – Nicola Harcus

1st u19 Male – Luke Leggatt

2nd u15 Male – Liam Schweitzer

2nd u15 Female – Jessica Harcus

3rd u15 Male – Nicolas Zoghby

SINGLE SKI

1st u15 Female – Jessica Harcus

1st u17 Female – Nicola Harcus

1st u19 Male – Oliver Mitchley

IRON MAN

1st u15 Female – Jessica Harcus

1st u17 Female – Nicola Harcus

LONG RUN

1st u15 Male – Vaclav Horak

2nd u15 Female – Anna Kirsten

3rd u17 Female – Andrea Collins

BEACH SPRINT

1st u17 Female – Andrea Collins

2nd u15 Male – Vaclav Horak

3rd u15 Female – Anna Kirsten

TEAM RESULTS

BOARD RESCUE

1st Junior Male – Woodridge A Team – Luke Leggatt, Alexander Moolman

2nd Female – Woodridge A-Team – Nicola Harcus, Jessica Harcus

3rd Male – Woodridge B Team – Gabin Chabanel, Liam Schweitzer

BOARD RELAY

1st Junior Male – Woodridge A Team – Luke Leggatt, Liam Schweitzer, Gabin Chabanel

2nd Female – Woodridge A-Team – Jessica Harcus, Nicola Harcus, Hannah Praetorius

TAPLIN RELAY

1st Junior Male – Woodridge A Team – Luke Leggatt, Liam Schweitzer, Vaclav Horak, Oliver Mitchley

1st Junior Female – Woodridge A-Team – Jessica Harcus, Nicola Harcus, Hannah Praetorius, Anna Kirsten