Seal Point hosts Billabong Junior Series

Billabong Junior Series chmpions crowned at Seal Point, Cape St Francis

Ford van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie) on his way to clinching the U18 boys title at the Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel at Seal Point on Sunday
Photo: Billabong / Thurtell

The 20th annual champions in the Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel were crowned at Seal Point in Cape St Francis on Sunday after the fourth and final event in 2017 series was completed in highly contestable 1 – 1.5 metre waves and glassy conditions.

Jake Elkington (Kommetjie) and Sophie Bell (Salt Rock) clinched the premier U18 boys’ and girls’ Billabong Junior Series titles which earned them each a coveted trip to the tropical surfing paradise of Bali thanks to All Aboard Travel. The same pair also topped the World Surf League (WSL) Africa Junior regional rankings lists and are the 2017 WSL Africa Junior champions.

The U16 boys’ and girls’ series titles were won by Angelo Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay) and Tayla de Coning (East London) respectively despite neither of them winning any of the four events. Ceara Knight (Cape Town) and Daniel Emslie (East London) each secured two event victories on their way to the U14 girls’ and boys’ series titles while Kyra Bennie (Vredehoek), the U12 boys’ series champion, won three of the four events in 2017

The seven finals run at Seal Point on Sunday produced phenomenal surfing with Ford van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie) capturing his first WSL Junior Qualifying Series (JQS) men’s event victory after defeating Calvin Goor (Salt Rock). The lanky 18-year-old Capetonian posted a near perfect score of 9.0 out of ten plus three rides in the seven point range, the best of which was a 7.87, and his heat total of 16.87 left Goor still needing a 9.76 when time ran out.

Former Jeffreys Bay local Kai Woolf, now competing under the New Zealand flag, won both the JQS (U18) women’s event and the U16 girls’ division, delivering heat totals in the mid-teens in both finals. Woolf finished ahead of Taghiti Gericke (Wilderness) in the one-on-one JQS final while Olivia Izzard (La Lucia), Summer Sutton (Kommetjie) and Tayla de Coning (East London) challenged her throughout the U16 final.

Visiting French teenager George Pittar won the U16 boys’ title, relegating last year’s U14 boys’ winner Tide Lee Ireland (Durban) to the runner-up spot while Luke Thompson (Durban) and Zoe Steyn (East London) dominated today’s U14 boys and girls finals respectively.

Brazilian Ryan Kanailo was outstanding in the U12 boys’ final, earning a near perfect heat total of 18.70 out of 20 that left all three of his opponents needing to replace both their highest scoring rides in order to overtake him.

The highly anticipated VonZipper Air Show was staged after the finals and provided Calvin Goor (Salt Rock) with the chance to shine as he clinched the R2,000 winner-takes-all  prize purse for landing the best aerial manoeuvre.

Full results for all divisions can be found at http://www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za and the heat scores, images and more JQS U18 men’s and women’s events can be found at www.worldsurfleague.com

The Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel is supported by BOS, VonZipper, Zigzag, Surfing South Africa and the World Surf League.

Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel

2017 Final Series Rankings

U18 Boys
1st       Jake Elkington (Kommetjie)
2nd     Ford van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie)
3rd      Max Elkington (Kommetjie)

U18 Girls
1st       Sophie Bell (Salt Rock)
2nd     Summer Sutton (Kommetjie)
3rd      Kayla Nogueira (uMhlanga)

U16 Boys
1st       Angelo Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay)
2nd     Saxton Randall (Durban)
3rd      York van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie)

U16 Girls
1st       Tayla de Coning (East London)
2nd     Kayla Nogueira (uMhlanga)
3rd      Summer Sutton (Kommetjie)

U14 Boys
1st       Daniel Emslie (East London)
2nd     Mitch du Preez (East London)
3rd      Luke Thompson (Durban)

U14 Girls
1st       Ceara Knight (Cape Town)
2nd     Zoe Steyn (East London)
3rd      Caroline Brown (Cape Town)

U12 Boys
1st       Kyra Bennie (Vredehoek)
2nd     C-Jay Posthumus (Port Elizabeth)
3rd      Kai Hall (Durban)

Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel

Event #4 of 4 – Seal Point – Final Results

U/18 Boys
1          Ford Van Jaarsveld (Kommetjie) R8 000
2          Calvin Goor (Salt Rock) R4 000
=3        Luke Malherbe (East London) R2 500
=3        Mitch du Preez (East London) R2 500

U/18 Girls
1          Kai Woolf (Jeffreys Bay) R4 000
2          Taghiti Gericke (Wilderness) R2 000
=3        Summer Sutton (Kommetjie) R1 000
=3        Tayla de Coning (East London) R1 000

U/16 Boys
1          George Pittar (France) R2 000
2          Tide Lee Ireland (Durban) R900
3          Ryan Lightfoot (Jeffreys Bay) R600
4          Angelo Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay) R500

U/16 Girls
1          Kai Woolf (Jeffreys Bay) R2 000
2          Olivia Izzard (La Lucia) R900
3          Summer Sutton (Kommetjie) R600
4          Tayla de Coning (East London) R500

U/14 Boys
1          Luke Thompson (Durban) R2 000
2          Mitch du Preez (East London) R900
3          Daniel Emslie (East London) R600
4          Nate Spalding (Durban) R500

U/14 Girls
1          Zoe Steyn (East London) R2 000
2          Lhea Johnston (East London) R900
3          Caroline Brown (Cape Town) R600
4          Jesse Powell (Scottburgh) R500

U/12 Boys
1          Ryan Kainalo (Brazil) R1 000
2          Kai Hall (Durban) R450
3          Kyra Bennie (Vredehoek) R300
4          Nathan Plomaritis (Port Elizabeth) R250

VonZipper Airshow – R2 000
Calvin Goor (Salt Rock)

 

More information and images are available at Billabong South Africa: www.facebook.com/Billabong Billabong Women’s South Africa: www.facebook.com/BillabongWomens

Hashtag: #BillabongJNR

Billabong Junior Series presented by All Aboard Travel

Event:    Billabong Junior Series presented by All Aboard Travel
Status: SAST 3A events for U16, U14, U12 and U10 Boys & Girls
Venue: Pollock Beach, Port Elizabeth
Dates: 25-26 March 2017

Max Elkington (Kommetjie)

Max Elkington (Kommetjie) on his way to victory in the U16 Boys division of the Billabong Junior Series presented by All Aboard Travel in Port Elizabeth on Sunday
Photo: Billabong / McGregor

Max Elkington Continues Winning Streak in Billabong Junior Series

Max Elkington continued his phenomenal winning streak by claiming his 15th national age group event title when he clinched the U16 Boys crown in the Billabong Junior Series presented All Aboard Travel at Loch Ness in Port Elizabeth on Sunday.

The first of four surfing events that will crown champions in five age divisions for boys and girls for the 20th successive year in October was held in good waves at the Pipe in Port Elizabeth on Saturday before small waves and onshore winds saw organisers move to the open ocean ‘wildside’ where the finals were completed in tricky head-high surf.

Elkington, 15, caught the best wave that came through in the final and belted a series of radical manoeuvres to register his sixth consecutive Billabong Junior Series event win, pocketing R1,200 and taking the early lead in the series rankings. Fellow Kommetjie resident Eli Beukes hung onto second place ahead of Bryce Du Preez (East London) and Dillon Hendricks (Jeffreys Bay) who were third and fourth respectively.

In the U16 Girls’, Kayla Nogueira of Umhlanga turned the tables on S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu of Durban (who won the series title last year) in a tightly fought duel where the winning points were scored on the last ride of the final. Tayla de Coning (East London) and Zoe Steyn (East London) took the minor places.

The U14 Boys was another tight affair with Daniel Emslie, up from the U12 division last year, found the best backup wave after all four finalists registered one good ride each. Nate Spalding (Durban), Mitch du Preez (East London) and Travis Pearce (Kommetjie) finished in that order.

Kayla Nogueira secured her second title at the event when she dominated the U14 Girls division, winning each heat she contested including the final where she finished in front of Lisa van Heerden (Jeffreys Bay) and Aimee du Preez (East London). Caroline Brown (Hout Bay) incurred a priority interference penalty that saw her lose one of her two counting rides and she dropped from second to fourth place.

The U12 Boys title went to Kyra Bennie (Vredehoek) who convincingly beat local pair Nathan Plomaritis and C-Jay Posthumus with Ethan Currin (East London) in fourth. The U12 Girls result was also affected by an interference call that saw Lisa van Heerden relegated to second spot behind winner Zia Hendricks (Jeffreys Bay), with Emma Bedser (East London) and Luanne Hurst (Cape Town) collecting third and fourth places.

The newly introduced U10 division was completed in tricky waves at the Pipe before the event was moved and was dominated by Sergio Nogueira (Umhlanga). Three East London surfers,Davey Emslie, Michael Russel and Josh Malherbe finished second to fourth in the youngest division in the series events, which is supported by Sea Harvest.

Luke Slijpen (Llandudno) boosted the best aerial manoeuvre during the VonZipper Airshow and took home R2,000 from the winner-takes all 30 minute heat, while Davey Emslie was awarded the Billabong Best Claim of the Contest and a hamper of Billabong products.

Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel – Event #1 – Port Elizabeth

Final Results

U/16 Boys    

  • Max Elkington (Kommetjie) R1,200
  • Eli Beukes (Kommetjie) R800
  • Bryce du Preez (East London) R600
  • Dillon Hendricks (Jeffreys Bay) R400

U/16 Girls     

  • Kayla Nogueira (Umhlanga) R1,100
  • S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu (Durban) R750
  • Tayla de Coning (East London) R550
  • Zoe Steyn (East London) R350

U/14 Boys    

  • Daniel Emslie (East London) R1,200
  • Nate Spalding (Durban) R800
  • Mitch du Preez (East London) R600
  • Travis Pearce (Kommetjie) R400

U/14 Girls     

  • Kayla Nogueira (Umhlanga)  R1,200
  • Lisa van Heerden (Jeffreys Bay) R750
  • Aimee du Preez (East London) R550
  • Caroline Brown (Hout Bay) R400

U/12 Boys    

  • Kyra Bennie (Vredehoek) R1,200
  • Nathan Plomaritis (Port Elizabeth) R800
  • C-Jay Posthumus (Port Elizabeth) R600
  • Ethan Currin (East London) R400

U/12 Girls     

  • Zia Hendricks (Jeffreys Bay) R1,000
  • Lisa van Heerden (Jeffreys Bay) R700
  • Emma Bedser (East London) R500
  • Luanne Hurst (Cape Town) R300

U/10   

  • Sergio Nogueira (Umhlanga) R90
  • Davey Emslie (East London) R450
  • Michael Russel (East London)R350
  • Josh Malherbe (East London) R300

Full results and a photo gallery are available on www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

Special Awards

VonZipper Airshow – R2 000

Luke Slijpen (Llandudno)

Billabong – Best Claim of the Event – Product Hamper

Davey Emslie (East London)

See all the results and a gallery of images from the event at http://www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The Billabong Junior Series is supported by All Aboard Travel, BOS, VonZipper and Zigzag.

The event is sanctioned by Surfing South Africa (SSA), the recognised governing body for the sport of surfing in South Africa and a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA).

Holiday at Victoria Falls with All Aboard Travel

 

Black Friday comes to St Francis

All Aboard Travel climb aboard the Ship SS Black Friday

As far as we are aware this is the only Black Friday event  /  offering in St Francis today. Being a Black Friday offer it is only available today and as such if you don’t book it now you loose out. So hurry and make up your travel plans so you don’t miss out on this great offer.

Black Friday at All Aboard Travel

4* Patong Merlin and 5* Zeavola Phi Phi

7 Nights from an unbelievable R13 995 pps 

Return flights from Johannesburg
Airport taxes
All transfers
4 nights at the 4* Patong Merlin
3 nights at the 5* Zeavola Resort, Phi Phi
Breakfast daily

Valid for travel from 1 May – 31 Oct 2017

ONLY VALID FOR BOOKING FROM 

8:30 – 16:00 ON TODAY, FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2016

Telephone: 042 294 0433 Cell: 082 561 5798 or 082 388 6593
1st Floor, Office 108, Business Centre, (opp Spar and RVCA) St Francis Bay

All Aboard Travel St Francis Bay