Load Shedding

It seems there is much confusion regarding Load Shedding.

In news received after posting this article there has been confirmation that Load Shedding has been called off for the weekend but will remain a threat if the unions and Eskom cannot reach agreement next week. ………..

“Labour unions are returning to work on Friday after their unprotected strike on Thursday‚ but warned that they could kick into “second gear” if wage negotiations with Eskom remain deadlocked.”  READ

A  Schedule for St Francis Bay has been posted on Facebook but where this schedule emanates from seems a bit of a mystery for it doesn’t appear to be from the municipality or any other official source and certainly not from Eskom. That said the municipality seems to have put on a hold on all news with no press releases on anything they are doing let alone something as important as load shedding in the past days and even weeks.

So with load shedding again on everyone’s lips we need to stand prepared, and probably more than a little frustrated. There is little we can do if there is load shedding other than be prepared and although we have published a copy of the schedule maybe take it with a pinch of salt for it could be FAKE NEWS considering it seems only to be on Facebook, notorious for FAKE NEWS..

We however suggest if you are a Springbok (or English) rugby supporter find a pub with a generator for the game tomorrow afternoon.

All that said it seems that Hankey last night was in the dark between 17:50 and 20:00 due to Load Shedding according to a report JBAY News but the municipality remains silent.

Canoe Marathon Program

The canoe championship course – Click to enlarge

Judging by the number of people crowded into the pub at Joe Fish, Cape St Francis Resort yesterday evening, this event has already brought huge benefit to our community. With another registration day at the resort today, even more competitors, their families and supporters are due to arrive.

Some readers have been asking what time the championships start so below is a schedule of events supplied by the organising committee of the SA Marathon Champs.  Faced with a set of purple blocks on windguru for this weekend some changes have been made to the SA Marathon Program.

The main part of the course in the marina is quite well protected from the wind but the portage has been moved from the East Bank of the Ski Canal, where it would have been completely exposed to the Westerly, to the west bank of the channel where it will be more protected but this results in a few challenges with the tides, the portage is submerged at high tide, leaving a 6 hour window each day to get all the portages done in all classes.

So there have been changes to some start times, move the Guppys to first up on Saturday as they don’t portage(and this is likely to be the calmest part of the day), and start the Junior K2’s  in the same general start group as the Master K1’s

Below is the revised basic program.  The final groupings will be locked down after entries close and we know final numbers in each category, but the basic starting times for the blocks of races is now fixed. St Francis will endeavour to keep readers up to date where necessary.

SCROLL RIGHT TO SEE ENTIRE PROGRAM or CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD PRINT VERSION

Facebook users can view a video of the course here 

2018 SA CANOE MARATHON : EVENTS PROGRAM
Age group starts and times are estimates to be finalised once entries are complete.
No of Laps (+/-4.2 km) shown excludes short “finish loop” (700m) for ALL events.
08-May
DATE ESTIMATED TIME – ENTRY DEPENDENT CATEGORY AGE LAP +/-4.2km PORTAGES FINISH LOOP +/-700m TOTAL DISTANCE (km)
THURSDAY 14 JUNE 17:00 TO 20:00 REGISTRATION AND DINNER @ JOE FISH, CAPE ST FRANCIS
FRIDAY      15 JUNE 09:30 JUNIOR and U23 K1 PADDLERS RACE BRIEFING
10:00 MEN U/23 U/23 U23 6 5 1 25,9
10:02 WOMEN U/23 U/23 U23 5 4 1 21,7
12:45 BOYS JNR JUNIOR U18 5 4 1 21,7
12:47 BOYS JNR JUNIOR U16 5 4 1 21,7
12:49 GIRLS JNR JUNIOR U18 4 3 1 17,5
12:51 GIRLS JNR JUNIOR U16 4 3 1 17,5
12:53 BOYS JNR JUNIOR U14 3 2 1 13,3
12:55 GIRLS JNR JUNIOR U14 3 2 1 13,3
12:57 BOYS JNR U/16 & U/18 C1 4 3 1 17,5
12:59 GIRLS JNR U/16 & U/18 C1 3 2 1 13,3
15:30 MEDAL CEREMONY JUNIOR and U23 K1
17:00 TO 20:00 REGISTRATION AND DINNER @ JOE FISH, CAPE ST FRANCIS
SATURDAY 16 JUNE 07:30 GUPPY, MASTERS & SENIOR K1 & JUNIOR K2 PADDLERS RACE BRIEFING
08:00 BOYS GUPPY GUPPY U12 1 0 1 4,9
08:02 GIRLS GUPPY GUPPY U12 1 0 1 4,9
08:04 BOYS GUPPY GUPPY U10 1 0 0 4,2
08:06 GIRLS GUPPY GUPPY U10 1 0 0 4,2
08:08 BOYS GUPPY GUPPY U8 0 0 2 1,4
08:10 GIRLS GUPPY GUPPY U8 0 0 2 1,4
09:00 BOYS JNR JUNIOR U18 5 4 1 21,7
09:00 BOYS JNR JUNIOR U16 5 4 1 21,7
09:02 GIRLS JNR JUNIOR U18 4 3 1 17,5
09:02 GIRLS JNR JUNIOR U16 4 3 1 17,5
09:04 BOYS JNR JUNIOR U14 3 2 1 13,3
09:06 GIRLS JNR JUNIOR U14 3 2 1 13,3
09:08 BOYS JNR U/16 & U/18 C2 4 3 1 17,5
09:10 GIRLS JNR U/16 & U/18 C2 3 2 1 13,3
09:12 MEN SV SUB VETERAN 35 – 39 5 4 1 21,7
09:14 MEN V VETERAN 40 – 44 5 4 1 21,7
09:16 MEN SM SUB MASTER 45 – 49 5 4 1 21,7
09:18 MEN M MASTER 50 – 54 5 4 1 21,7
09:20 MEN SGM SUB GRAND MASTER 55 – 59 4 3 1 17,5
09:22 MEN GM GRAND MASTER 60 – 64 4 3 1 17,5
09:24 MEN M C1 35-75+ 5 4 1 21,7
09:26 WOMEN SV SUB VETERAN 35 – 39 4 3 1 17,5
09:28 WOMEN V VETERAN 40 – 44 4 3 1 17,5
09:30 WOMEN SM SUB MASTER 45 – 49 4 3 1 17,5
09:32 WOMEN M MASTER 50 – 54 4 3 1 17,5
09:34 WOMEN SGM SUB GRAND MASTER 55 – 59 3 2 1 13,3
09:36 WOMEN GM GRAND MASTER 60 – 64 3 2 1 13,3
09:38 MEN SGGM SUB GREAT GRAND MASTER 65 – 69 4 0 1 17,5
09:40 MEN GGM GREAT GRAND MASTER 70-75 4 0 1 17,5
09:42 MEN SGGGM SUB GREAT GREAT GRAND MASTER 75+ 4 0 1 17,5
09:44 WOMEN SGGM SUB GREAT GRAND MASTER 65 – 69 3 0 1 13,3
09:46 WOMEN GGM GREAT GRAND MASTER 70 + 3 0 1 13,3
09:48 ALL PARA ALL MASTER AGE GROUPS 3 0 1 13,3
12:00 MEN S SENIOR OPEN 7 6 1 30,1
12:02 WOMEN S SENIOR OPEN 6 5 1 25,9
12:04 ALL S C1 OPEN 6 5 1 25,9
15:00 MEDAL CEREMONY GUPPIES, JUNIOR K2, MASTERS K1 & SENIOR K1.
SUNDAY    17 JUNE 07:30 MASTERS & SENIORS K2 PADDLERS MEETING AND RACE BRIEFING
08:30 MEN SV SUB VETERAN 35 – 39 5 4 1 21,7
08:32 MEN V VETERAN 40 – 44 5 4 1 21,7
08:34 MEN SM SUB MASTER 45 – 49 5 4 1 21,7
08:36 MEN M MASTER 50 – 54 5 4 1 21,7
08:38 MEN SGM SUB GRAND MASTER 55 – 59 4 3 1 17,5
08:40 MEN GM GRAND MASTER 60 – 64 4 3 1 17,5
08:42 MEN M C1 35-75+ 5 4 1 21,7
08:44 WOMEN SV SUB VETERAN 35 – 39 4 3 1 17,5
08:46 WOMEN V VETERAN 40 – 44 4 3 1 17,5
08:48 WOMEN SM SUB MASTER 45 – 49 4 3 1 17,5
08:50 WOMEN M MASTER 50 – 54 4 3 1 17,5
08:52 WOMEN SGM SUB GRAND MASTER 55 – 59 3 2 1 13,3
08:54 WOMEN GM GRAND MASTER 60 – 64 3 2 1 13,3
08:56 MEN SGGM SUB GREAT GRAND MASTER 65 – 69 4 0 1 17,5
08:58 MEN GGM GREAT GRAND MASTER 70-75 4 0 1 17,5
09:00 MEN SGGGM SUB GREAT GREAT GRAND MASTER 75+ 4 0 1 17,5
09:02 WOMEN SGGM SUB GREAT GRAND MASTER 65 – 69 3 0 1 13,3
09:04 WOMEN GGM GREAT GRAND MASTER 70 + 3 0 1 13,3
09:06 ALL PARA ALL MASTER AGE GROUPS 3 0 1 13,3
11:30 MEN S SENIOR OPEN 7 6 1 30,1
11:32 WOMEN S SENIOR OPEN 6 5 1 25,9
11:34 ALL S C1 OPEN 6 5 1 25,9
14:00 MEDAL CEREMONY MASTERS & SENIOR K2.